|
Post by charliesgirl7681 on Dec 2, 2009 19:14:01 GMT -5
Hi! I'm new and am just getting started with Katharine. It took me a long time to stumble upon this board and I am so happy I did. I was just wondering what films everyone has seen. I'm sure some are much farther along than others. Has anyone seen everything she has ever done?
Rate the ones you have seen 1 bad- 5 amazing
List away!
Bringing Up Baby 5 The Philadelphia Story 4 Pat and Mike 3 Adam's Rib 3 Morning Glory 3 1/2 A Bill of Divorcement 2 1/2 Silvia Scarlett 3 A Woman Rebels 3 1/2 Spitfire 1 1/2 Quality Street 3 1/2 Lion in Winter 5 Woman of the Year 4 The Iron Petticoat 3 Summertime 4 1/2 Christopher Strong 3 Holiday 5 Keeper of the Flame 3 Rooster Cogburn 2 The African Queen 4 Song of Love 2 1/2 Stage Door 3 1/2 State of the Union 2 1/2 Desk Set 4 1/2 Alice Adams 3 The Little Minister 2 Without Love 3 1/2 The Rainmaker 2 Stagedoor Canteen not rateable One Christmas 1 Undercurrent 3 1/2 The Glass Menagerie 2 Madwoman of Chaillot 2 1/2 Love Among the Ruins 2 1/2 Sea of Grass 2 1/2 A Delicate Balance 1 1/2
|
|
|
Post by CrazyForKate on Dec 2, 2009 21:07:32 GMT -5
Welcome! Glad you joined. This board is wonderful. Happy posting!
I've seen all but the following (too lazy to rate):
Little Minister Madwoman of Chaillot Trojan Women (those three are accessible free online, I'm just too lazy to look them up) Glass Menagerie Love Among the Ruins (which I can't find anywhere) Laura Lansing Slept Here The Man Upstairs This Can't Be Love One Christmas (I actually own it, just haven't seen it...this Christmas is a good time I guess)
My favourite of all time is, of course, Holiday.
|
|
|
Post by Alicia on Dec 2, 2009 21:58:29 GMT -5
All but the following: Little Minister I posted this one on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/Exiled180#grid/user/3B6B87739883F830I'm too lazy to type out all of my ratings right now but I will list a few that come to mind: 5s: -The Philadelphia Story (I'm going to see this on the big screen at a theater in 2 weeks!) -Undercurrent -The African Queen -Woman of the Year -Adam's Rib 4s: -Stage Door -Bringing Up Baby -Christopher Strong -Without Love -Summertime Anything else would probably be a 3, 2, or 1...
|
|
|
Post by CrazyForKate on Dec 2, 2009 22:05:08 GMT -5
Haha I know you did Alicia. Thanks for uploading all these nice movies. Uni keeps me busy- I'll probably watch it over Christmas break.
I never connected you with Exiled180, by the way! So once again, thanks for uploading.
|
|
|
Post by HollywoodHepcat on Dec 2, 2009 23:03:34 GMT -5
Welcome aboard, new person! I've seen 'em all, and it would be tedious on me and you if I listed my favorites top to bottom, but my #1 is AR. Summertime almost kicked it off its pedestal for quite some time, but there ain't no denying that it will ALWAYS top my list.
You've got quite the list, so far. Have fun with the rest of them!
Wu--wait a second. YOU GAVE THE IRON PETTICOAT A 4 OUT OF 5 STARS? LET'S BE PALS!
|
|
|
Post by charliesgirl7681 on Dec 2, 2009 23:09:13 GMT -5
Thank you all for such a warm welcome.
I thought this movie was beyond adorable! Probably not the most solid piece she has ever done but it was very enjoyable.
I'm starting TLM now, I should be working on a term paper though.....oh well.
|
|